12-02-2016
[…] VTL § 1600 indicates that local authorities have the authority to pass laws regulating the use of the public highways in areas where a provision of the VTL already exists, when expressly authorized to do so by another provision of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. In the current situation, VTL § 1642 provides the City of New York with that very authority when regulating traffic on, or pedestrian use of, any highway in the city, including the right of way of vehicles and pedestrians pursuant to AC § 19–190.
VTL § 1642(a)(10) : Additional traffic regulations in cities having a population in excess of one million, reads as follows:
(a) In addition to the other powers granted by this article, the legislative body of any city having a population in excess of one million, may by local law, ordinance, order, rule, regulation or health code provision prohibit, restrict or regulate traffic on or pedestrian use of any highway (which term, for the purposes of this section, shall include any private road open to public motor vehicle traffic) in such city. The provisions shall be applicable to such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations, and health code provisions, provided, however, that such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations and health code provisions shall supersede the provisions of this chapter where inconsistent or in conflict with respect to the following enumerated subjects: 10. Right of way of vehicles and pedestrians. (Emphasis added).
In Ferguson v.