12-02-2016
[…] Officer Milfort's training and experience in recognizing crack cocaine and its packaging is set forth in the information, and a laboratory report, filed with the accusatory instrument, indicates cocaine was present in a ziplock bag recovered from the defendant.
Pursuant to CPL § 100.45(1) : “[w]here appropriate, the provisions of sections 200.20 and 200.40, ... governing consolidation of indictments for trial purposes, apply to informations, to prosecutor's informations, and to misdemeanor complaints.” CPL § 200.20(2) provides: “Two offenses are ‘joinable’ when: (a) They are based upon the same act or upon the same criminal transaction, as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10.” CPL § 40.10(2) defines a “criminal transaction” as “conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so