12-02-2016
[…] Instead, the crime was meant to contain an element of mental culpability. Upon a review of United States Supreme Court precedent, our state's appellate case law, and the rules of statutory construction, this Court finds that the mental culpability element in this statute is one of “criminal negligence.”
In the recent United States Supreme Court decision of Elonis v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 2001, 192 L.Ed.2d 1 (2015), the Supreme Court reversed a defendant's conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), for the crime of transmitting in interstate commerce “any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another,” because the trial court used a civil negligence standard in its charge to the jury. Elonis reaffirmed the principle that a statute's omission of a culpable mental state does not mean that one does not exist. (Id. 135 S.Ct. at 2009, citing to Morissette v.