12-02-2016
[…] Penal Law § 15.00(6) defines “mental culpability.” It states: “a ‘[c]ulpable mental state’ means ‘intentionally’ or ‘knowingly’ or ‘recklessly’ or with ‘criminal negligence,’ as these terms are defined in section 15.05.” Accordingly, Penal Law § 15.15(2) requires this Court to read the “due care” language of AC § 19–190(b) as one of the Penal Law's culpable mental states, specifically criminal negligence, in order to give effect to the intention of the Legislature.
The full text of Penal Law § 15.15(2) reads as follows: Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state. A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability. This subdivision applies to offenses defined both in and outside this chapter.
This Court has found that the definition of criminal negligence in Penal Law § 15.05(4) is properly read into AC § 19–190(b).