12-02-2016
[…] Hence, this Court finds it was the Legislature's intent that the failure to exercise “due care” is an element of the crime to be proven by the People. This is further supported by the fact that the New York State statute upon which the AC § 19–190 was modeled, VTL § 1146, undisputably includes “due care” as an element of the offense by its requirement that: “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway.”