People v. Triplett
[…] Or, if the defendant violated the conditions of his release, the State could seek to revoke that release at any time under section 110-6(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022)). However, there was no evidence presented at the hearing on the State's petition that the defendant misbehaved during his 2½ months of freedom. The State has not identified, and the record does not reveal, any legal basis for the continued pretrial detention of the defendant.

¶ 14 Section 110-7.5(a) of the Code states that, "[o]n or after January 1, 2023, any person having been previously released pretrial on the condition of the deposit of security shall be allowed to remain on pretrial release under the terms of their original bail bond." Id. § 110-7.5(a). That provision continues, "This Section shall not limit the State's Attorney's ability to file a verified petition for detention under Section 110-6.1 or a petition for revocation or sanctions under Section 110-6." Id. The trial court found the juxtaposition of these sentences confusing. We do not, however.