applying felony murder jurisprudence to felony assault prosecution
[…] On this appeal, the People contend that the felony assault count should be reinstated. They urge that, like the felony murder statute, the felony assault statute requires no discrete mens rea for the assaultive conduct, and that the specific intent is inferred from the intent to commit the underlying felony. Defendant argues that the conviction was properly reversed because he was not physically present when the assault was committed.
Penal Law § 120.05 (6) provides, in part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when * * * [i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a [predicate] felony, * * * or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any, causes physical injury to a person other than one of the participants". The language of that statute is almost identical to that of the felony murder statute (Penal Law § 125.25).