applying felony murder jurisprudence to felony assault prosecution
[…] We have adopted the same conclusions as to the felony assault statute (see, People v Snow, 74 N.Y.2d 671, affg for the reasons stated at App. Div. 138 A.D.2d 217). There, the Appellate Division reasoned that, under the doctrine of constructive malice, "the intent necessary to sustain a conviction for felony murder or felony assault is inferred from the intent to commit the underlying felony" (id., at 221; see also, People v Fonseca, 36 N.Y.2d 133, 136-137).
Penal Law § 125.25 (3) provides, in part: "A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when * * * [a]cting either alone or with one or more other persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, arson, rape in the first degree, sodomy in the first degree, sexual abuse in the first degree, aggravated sexual abuse, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree, and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if there be any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants".
Thus, we hold that the intent necessary to sustain the conviction for felony assault is inferred from the intent to commit the underlying felony, and the issue of whether the assault occurred during the immediate flight from a predicate felony is a question of fact to be decided by a jury.