Nos. 4–11–0180 4–11–0186.
[…] ¶ 26 B. Public–Defender Reimbursement
¶ 27 Defendant argues the two orders requiring him to reimburse the county for the public defender must be vacated because the trial court never conducted a hearing to determine his ability to pay prior to the entry of those orders. The State agrees the orders requiring defendant to reimburse the county must be vacated. We, however, agree only as to case No. 10–CF–231, as we find we have no jurisdiction to consider the propriety of the reimbursement order in case No. 09–CF–63.
¶ 28 Section 113–3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides, in part, as follows:
“Whenever * * * the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under [s]ection 113–3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.” 725 ILCS 5/113–3.1(a) (West 2008).
Section 113–3.1 requires the trial court to conduct a hearing into a defendant's financial circumstances and find an ability to pay before ordering him to pay reimbursement for his appointed counsel. People v.