No. 93CA1732
[…] APPEAL DISMISSED
Milton K. Blakey, Garfield County District Attorney, Glenwood Springs, Colorado; Gale A. Norton, Attorney General, Raymond T. Slaughter, Chief Deputy Attorney General, Timothy M. Tymkovich, Solicitor General, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee
Kevin R. O'Reilly, Glenwood Springs, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellant
Defendant has appealed to this court from a district court judgment that reviewed and modified, in part, judgments of conviction entered by a county court. After reviewing the response to our show cause order, we dismiss the appeal.
Section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A) provides that, with certain exceptions, this court has jurisdiction over appeals "from final judgments of the district court." One exception is in "[c]ases appealed from the county court to the district court, as provided in 13-6-310 [C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A)]." Section 13-4-102(1)(f), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A).
Section 13-6-310(2), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A) allows a district court to "affirm, reverse, remand or modify" the county court's judgment, but § 13-6-310(4), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.