No. 305240 No. 305244 No. 305273
[…] Our Supreme Court has noted that "[t]he admissibility of evidence in other trials is an important consideration because '[j]oinder of . . . other crimes cannot prejudice the defendant more than he would have been by the admissibility of the other evidence in a separate trial.'" Williams, 483 Mich at 237, quoting United States v Harris, 635 F2d 526, 527 (CA6, 1980). While defendant argues that pursuant to MRE 404(b), his other bad acts would not have been admitted in the other trials, MCL 768.27b(1) states that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403."
Placing the mother of his children in fear of physical harm constitutes a crime involving domestic violence. MCL 768.27b(5)(a) & (b).
--------