No. 01CA1292.
[…] The parties also stipulated that the court could find that aggravating circumstances existed and that defendant would receive a sentence of between two and sixteen years in the Department of Corrections (DOC). Pursuant to the agreement, the court sentenced defendant to fourteen years in the DOC.
Defendant contends that the court abused its discretion in sentencing her to fourteen years in the DOC. The People contend that defendant's appeal is barred by § 18-1-409(1), C.R.S. 2002, and is not properly before us. We agree with the People and therefore dismiss the appeal.
Section 18-1-409(1) provides for appellate review of the propriety of a sentence except where the sentence imposed is "within a range agreed upon by the parties pursuant to a plea agreement." Here, defendant seeks review of the propriety of a sentence imposed within the limits for which she bargained. Under § 18-1-409(1), she is precluded from doing so.See People v. Garcia, 55 P.3d 243 (Colo.App. 2002); People v. O'Dell, 53 P.3d 655 (Colo.App. 2001).