noting the model instructions for safecracking involve breaking into a safe with the intent to commit larceny
[…] Id. at 212. The Court in Carter found that defendant had waived the issued because the defense counsel "expressed satisfaction with the trial court's decision." Id. at 215. Defense counsel in the present case similarly expressed satisfaction to the instructions, which waived any issue related to the jury instructions.
Moreover, even if we were to review the issue, the Michigan Supreme Court has already determined that the location of the safe breaking is not an element to the charged offense under MCL 750.531.
MCL 750.531 states, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony . . . shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in any building or place, shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony . . . .The elements of the crime were provided in jury instructions as follows: "[F]irst, that the [d]efendant, Mr. Saunders, attempted to break into a safe, whether he succeeded or not.