In People v. Roby (39 N.Y.2d 69), the defendant was sitting in the front seat of the car while his companions were trying to insert a key into the ignition.
[…] In the two companion cases considered there, we affirmed the convictions of two defendants, each of whom was found in a parked car which had been reported stolen; and when apprehended, one defendant was found seated in the rear of an automobile but with an operable ignition key; and the other was found asleep in the front seat of a car with the motor running.
Subdivision 1 of section 165.05 provides that: "A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle when: 1. Knowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle. A person who engages in any such conduct without the consent of the owner is presumed to know that he does not have such consent".