noting that it is improper to question a witness about his or her drug addiction "merely for purposes of attacking the credibility of the witness"
[…] The partial record before us does not reveal what procedures were followed in this case; hence, we must presume that defense counsel proceeded properly in this regard, and in accordance with governing decisional law. People v. Lewis, 180 Colo. 423, 506 P.2d 125. See also People v. Simbolo, 188 Colo. 49, 532 P.2d 962.
II.
The People also contend that the trial court erred in refusing a tendered instruction based on § 18-4-302(2), C.R.S. 1973. The tendered instruction read as follows:
"Possession of any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon is prima facie evidence that such article is a deadly weapon."