Docket No. 3509.
[…] (Bureau of Naval Personnel Manual, § B-2103, subd. (1); Uniform Code of Military Justice, art. 92 [10 U.S.C.A. § 892]; Uniform Code of Military Justice, art. 7 [10 U.S.C.A. § 807].)
Both trial and appellate courts of this state must take judicial notice of the statutory law of the United States (Evid. Code, §§ 451, subd. (a), and 459); and may take judicial notice of regulations issued by or under the authority of the United States or any public entity in the United States, and of official acts of the Executive Department of the United States. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, 459.)
Evidence Code section 459 requires an appellate court taking judicial notice of a matter specified in Evidence Code section 452, to comply with Evidence Code section 455, subdivision (a), i.e., to "afford each party reasonable opportunity . . . to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed." This court has complied with the foregoing by an appropriate order.
Shore Patrolman Shank testified he took defendant into custody after learning he was a member of the military services and did not have on his person any identification.