Docket No. 3509.
[…] Under these circumstances the "custody" was not illegal, and defendant's opening his locker was not the product of illegal conduct.
[2a] Defendant contends, nevertheless, the shore patrolman acted illegally in that, as admitted by him, he did not comply with article 31 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C.A. § 831), which in pertinent part provides:
"No person subject to this chapter [a member of the Armed Forces] may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court martial.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"No statement obtained from any person in violation of this article . . . may be received in evidence against him in a trial by court-martial."
[3] The provisions of article 31 apply only to court-martial proceedings ( United States v.