noting that for over a century the rule in Illinois has been that entering a retail store with intent to commit a theft constitutes burglary
[…] For the following reasons, we follow longstanding authority and reject defendant's argument.
¶ 16 Although defendant frames the issue as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, he acknowledges that the real question is the construction of the burglary statute. The construction of a statute is an issue of law, which we review de novo . Hall v. Henn , 208 Ill. 2d 325, 330, 280 Ill.Dec. 546, 802 N.E.2d 797 (2003).
¶ 17 Section 19–1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, in part, that "[a] person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, * * * or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19–1(a) (West 2014). Thus, under the statute, one can commit a burglary in one of two ways: (1) by entering without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft or (2) by remaining without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft. Id.