2012-11-9
[…] Defendant contends that Judge Noonan, who accepted his plea of guilty and thereafter recused himself, was disqualified from taking any part in the action under Judiciary Law § 14 based upon his relationship with the prosecutor ( see People v. Berry, 23 A.D.2d 955, 955, 260 N.Y.S.2d 622;see also La Pier v. Deyo, 100 A.D.2d 710, 710, 474 N.Y.S.2d 597). We agree with County Court (Dadd, J.), however, that Judiciary Law § 14 did not require Judge Noonan's disqualification. The statute mandates disqualification where, inter alia, the judge “is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.” The Assistant District Attorney who prosecuted defendant was not a party to the controversy but, rather, was a public servant representing the People in the criminal action ( seeCPL 1.20[31], [32]; see generally People v. Robinson, 27 Misc.3d 635, 637, 898 N.Y.S.2d 438).