finding that Michigan law "expressly authorizes multiple punishments for certain operating while intoxicated offenses"
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded, based on an examination of the plain language of MCL 257.625, that the Legislature did not “evince a clear expression of any intent to allow multiple punishments for the same offense.” In doing so, the Court focused on MCL 257.625(25) and (27). MCL 257.625(25)(b) defines “prior convictions” and includes as part of that definition a violation of “[t]his section” or a “substantially corresponding” local ordinance, federal law, or law of another state. MCL 257.625(27) provides that “[i]f 2 or more convictions described in subsection (25) are convictions for violations arising out of the same transaction, only 1 conviction shall be used to determine whether the person has a prior conviction.” The Court of Appeals concluded that the Legislature did not clearly state its intent with regard to multiple punishments under these subsections because subsection (25) includes “as part of its definition of ‘prior conviction’ a conviction from a foreign jurisdiction of a law that ‘substantially