In Maxey, the defendant consistently objected to the attribution of any time to him and reiterated his speedy-trial demands on the record.
[…] The proper view in the ultimate attribution of the November 14, 2011, original trial date is not one of a defendant suggesting and agreeing to the November 14, 2011 date; rather, defendant demanded trial and the trial court set the date (with the parties' logistical input) for November 14, 2011, a date within the speedy trial term. Thus, the November 14 date came about as a result of defendant's trial demand, not as a result of defendant's request for a continuance. ¶ 54 The State argues that its interpretation of section 103-5(a), that any agreed continuance can be attributed to the defendant, is consistent with statutory and supreme court authority, as well as defendant's cases. The State points first to the provision in 103-5(a) that states, "[d]elay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2010). It argues that its position does not contradict the provision within section 103-5(a). While not wholly incorrect, the State's argument is not really on point.