In Maxey, the defendant consistently objected to the attribution of any time to him and reiterated his speedy-trial demands on the record.
[…] As a result, we do not accept the State's implied contention that Zeleny is suspect because it relied on a chain of cases grounded on illusory and ill-reasoned authority. ¶ 50 Returning to the State's argument, the State next focuses on Zeleny's reliance on Cordell. The State criticizes Zeleny for expanding the holding in Cordell. The particular passage in Cordell upon which Zeleny relied begins by quoting the relevant provision in section 103-5(a), which states, " 'Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***.' " Cordell, 223 Ill. 2d at 389-90, quoting 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2002). Cordell then explained:
"There is nothing in the section to indicate that 'delay' must be of a set trial date.