People v. Martinez
[…] "The term close proximity does not necessarily mean the same room where the drugs are found, so long as this room is either adjacent to or could be observed from the room that the person is located.
"Neither does the term open view necessarily mean the drugs themselves were in plain view or displayed. It is sufficient for the presumption to apply that the drugs were found in a container or package and there was other evidence of preparation of drugs for sales."

Penal Law § 220.25 (2), in pertinent part, provides: "The presence of a narcotic drug, narcotic preparation, marihuana or phencyclidine in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found."

The jury convicted defendant of the September 20 and 29 sales, convicted codefendant Mejie of the September 13 sale and convicted both defendants of criminal possession with intent to sell the drugs found in apartment 7B on execution of the search warrant on September 29.