People v. Martinez
[…] Contrary to the dissent (dissenting opn, at 39-40), the submission of the "drug factory" presumption as a basis on which the jury could have found defendant guilty gave the jury the choice of convicting defendant based upon an erroneously charged legal theory which should never have been in the case. The trial court committed two errors. First, as the Appellate Division properly held, Penal Law § 220.25 (2) should not have been charged at all since, inter alia, the drugs were not in "open view" or found "under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare [the drugs] for sale". Additionally, as discussed below in part IV, the presumption as charged by the court did not track the statute but went substantially beyond it and would have permitted the jurors to conclude that the requirements of the statute for finding that defendant was in knowing