People v. Magana
[…] An odd result, indeed.

¶ 40 With this overall structure in mind, we turn to the unit of prosecution for each of the three arson offenses at issue in this case.

a. First Degree Arson

¶ 41 A person commits first degree arson if he "knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosives damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any building or occupied structure of another without his consent." § 18-4-102(1) (emphasis added). Section 18-4-101, C.R.S. 2019, defines "building" and "occupied structure" and provides that, "[i]f a building is divided into units for separate occupancy, any unit not occupied by the defendant is the ‘building of another.’ " The language in section 18-4-101 is a compelling indication of the legislature's intent to make the unit of prosecution each building or occupied structure burned or destroyed.