People v. Magana
[…] The People charged him with two counts, one for each victim at the scene of the accident, but the division concluded that "the legislatively prescribed unit of prosecution is the number of accident scenes, not the number of victims involved in the accident." Arzabala , ¶ 26. In so holding, the division relied on language in the statute referring to "an accident" — in the singular — and "any person" as indicating that the duty of the driver "remains the same, regardless of the number of persons who sustain injury in the accident." Id. at ¶ 29 (citing § 42-4-1603, C.R.S. 2019 ("The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person ....")). The division also found it "instructive that the offense of leaving the scene of an accident is listed as a motor vehicle offense under Title 42, rather than a crime against a person under Title 18." Id. at ¶ 31 (citing Commonwealth v.