People v. Magana
[…] First degree arson, § 18-4-102

Damages or destroys "any building or occupied structure of another."

Class 3 felony

Second degree arson, § 18-4-103, C.R.S. 2019

Damages or destroys "any property of another . . . other than a building or occupied structure."

Class 4 felony if the damage is one hundred dollars or more; class 2 misdemeanor if the damage is less than one hundred dollars

Third degree arson, § 18-4-104, C.R.S. 2019

"[I]ntentionally damages any property with intent to defraud."

Class 4 felony

Offense

Prohibited Conduct

Level of Offense

Fourth degree arson, § 18-4-105, C.R.S. 2019

"[P]laces another in danger of death or serious bodily injury"; or "places any building or occupied structure in danger of damage."

Class 4 felony "if a person is thus endangered"; class 2 misdemeanor "if only property is thus endangered and the value of the property is one hundred dollars or more"; and class 3 misdemeanor "if only property is thus endangered and the value of the property is less than one hundred dollars."

¶ 38 As illustrated above, the statutory framework is divided into offenses involving damage or destruction, on the one hand, and endangerment, on the other hand.