In People v. Johnson (2008) 162 Cal. App. 4th 1263, Division One of the Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate District recently rejected both of these contentions.
[…] ( Jones v. United States, supra, 463 U.S. at p. 367.) In sum, the periodic examinations by DMH, the right to an independent examination, and the petitioning procedures minimize the risk of an erroneous determination. Johnson also contends there is a substantial risk of an erroneous determination because, under the amended SVP Act, he has the burden of filing a petition for release and making a showing that he is no longer a mentally ill and dangerous SVP. Under section 6605, when DMH has authorized a petition, only a minimal burden is imposed on the individual. The individual is required only to show "probable cause exists to believe that [a] diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged. . . ." (§ 6605, subd. (c).) In these circumstances, the minimal threshold will be met and at the subsequent trial the People bear the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the individual remains a mentally ill and dangerous sexual predator. (§ 6605, subd. (d).)