No. 99CA0867
[…] However, that provision does not authorize a court to sentence a parent to jail. See People v. Anaya, 894 P.2d 28 (Colo.App. 1994) (courts are limited to imposing sentences authorized by the General Assembly and have no jurisdiction to enter sentences that are inconsistent with their sentencing authority as statutorily defined).
The People contend that the suspended jail sentence ordered in this case is actually a remedial contempt sanction issued pursuant to § 19-2-113(1)(a), C.R.S. 2000, which authorizes a juvenile court to hold a parent in contempt "for failure, without good cause, to attend any proceeding concerning the juvenile." We reject this characterization of the juvenile court's order.
The court did not indicate that its sentencing order was predicated upon its remedial contempt powers, and it did not afford D.A.M. the procedural protections to which he would be entitled in such a proceeding. See C.R.C.P. 107(6) (initiation of a proceeding for indirect contempt requires issuance of a citation at least 20 days before the hearing, and also requires that the court hear and consider evidence for and against the person charged before imposing a remedial sanction).
We also reject the People's suggestion that the juvenile court's order was authorized by § 19-2-113(1)(b), C.R.S. 2000. That provision states: "For any juvenile adjudicated pursuant to this article, the court may specify its expectations for the juvenile's parent . . . so long as the parent . . . is a party to the delinquency proceedings." The scope of this authority and the mechanism for enforcement are set forth in § 19-2-112(2), C.R.S. 2000. That statute provides that if a parent who is a party to the delinquency proceeding "fails to comply with any requirements imposed on the parent in a treatment plan," then such party may be