No. 99CA0867
[…] The trial court thereafter entered this sentence on the written judgment adjudicating J.M. delinquent.
Initially, we address, and reject, the People's assertion that D.A.M. is not a party to this appeal and therefore lacks standing to challenge this sentence. The record reflects that D.A.M. was named as a party both in the delinquency petition and in the notice of appeal. See § 19-2-514(3)(a), C.R.S. 2000 ("The court may, when the court determines that it is in the best interests of the juvenile, join the juvenile's parent . . . as a respondent to the action and shall issue a summons requiring the parent . . . to appear with the juvenile at all proceedings under this article involving the juvenile"). Further, as the party directly affected by the suspended jail sentence, D.A.M. has standing to challenge that order.
We agree with D.A.M.'s contention that a juvenile court does not have statutory authority to sentence a juvenile's parent to jail as part of the juvenile's sentence.