2012-12-21
[…] Iannone, 45 N.Y.2d 589, 600–601, 412 N.Y.S.2d 110, 384 N.E.2d 656;cf. People v. Cox, 275 A.D.2d 924, 924–925, 713 N.Y.S.2d 708,lv. denied95 N.Y.2d 962, 722 N.Y.S.2d 479, 745 N.E.2d 399;see also People v. Case, 42 N.Y.2d 98, 99, 396 N.Y.S.2d 841, 365 N.E.2d 872). We conclude, however, that defendant's contention lacks merit. “The common-law policy that a penal provision should be strictly construed has been expressly abolished by the Legislature” ( People v. Teicher, 52 N.Y.2d 638, 647, 439 N.Y.S.2d 846, 422 N.E.2d 506;seePenal Law § 5.00). Instead, “penal statutes are to be interpreted ‘according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law’ ... and are not to be given hypertechnical or strained interpretations” ( Teicher, 52 N.Y.2d at 647, 439 N.Y.S.2d 846, 422 N.E.2d 506, quoting § 5.00; see People v. Ditta, 52 N.Y.2d 657, 660, 439 N.Y.S.2d 855, 422 N.E.2d 515).