2012-12-21
[…] The term computer is broadly defined in the Penal Law as “a device or group of devices which, by manipulation of electronic, magnetic, optical or electrochemical impulses, pursuant to a computer program, can automatically perform arithmetic, logical, storage or retrieval operations with or on computer data, and includes any connected or directly related device, equipment or facility which enables such computer to store, retrieve or communicate to or from a person, another computer or another device the results of computer operations, computer programs or computer data” (§ 156.00[1] ). “Computer data” is defined as “a representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts or instructions which are being processed, or have been processed in a computer and may be in any form, including magnetic storage media, punch cards, or stored internally in the memory of the computer” (§ 156.00[3] ).
Although the issue whether a telephone is included in the statutory definition of “computer” has not been addressed by an appellate court in this state, in People v. Johnson, 148 Misc.2d 103, 560 N.Y.S.2d 238, the court concluded that it is.