Docket No. 10208.
[…] (Italics added.)
The instruction could be fairly understood by a reasonable juror as instructing that the presumption of intent is rebuttable only where a written demand for return is not made and that otherwise it is required. Since a demand was made of defendant the effect of the instruction as applied here was to require the jury to conclude that defendant did have the requisite intent. Given the instruction and fact of demand the jury was directed to presume conclusively defendant's intent.
Evidence Code section 604 explains that "[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. . . ." (Italics added.)
The presumption should have disappeared from the case when the defendant testified regarding his understanding of the return date for the car and the jury should not have been instructed on the presumption.
A presumption is not evidence (Evid. Code, § 600, subd.