concluding that a pattern jury instruction misstated the law and suggesting that it be revised
[…] (Italics added.) Thus, it is the phrase "carries the person into" at least "another part of the same county" that signifies the movement is substantial in character. The word "takes" as used in the Penal Code does not, by itself, imply substantial movement as Harper claims.
c. Kidnapping for Extortion in Violation of Section 209(a)
Section 209(a) provides in relevant part, "Any person who seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away another person by any means whatsoever with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, that person for ransom, reward or to commit extortion or to exact from another person any money or valuable thing, or any person who aids or abets any such act, is guilty of a felony ...." (Italics added.)
Before 2018, section 518 defined extortion as "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear , or under color of official right."