concluding that a pattern jury instruction misstated the law and suggesting that it be revised
[…] ( Id . at p. 654, 276 P.2d 593.)
Our Supreme Court examined and applied the Williamson rule more recently in Murphy , supra , 52 Cal.4th 81, 127 Cal.Rptr.3d 78, 253 P.3d 1216. After defendant Murphy crashed her car into a hillside and later falsely reported the car had been stolen, she was convicted of (among other things) procuring or offering a false or forged instrument for filing or recording in violation of section 115, subdivision (a), a felony. On appeal, Murphy argued her prosecution under section 115 was precluded by the more specific statute applicable to her conduct, Vehicle Code section 10501, subdivision (a), which makes it "unlawful for any person to make or file a false or fraudulent report of theft of a vehicle required to be registered under this code with any law enforcement agency with intent to deceive" and which is a misdemeanor for a first offense.