concluding that a pattern jury instruction misstated the law and suggesting that it be revised
[…] Cooper (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 357, 387, fn. 18, 127 Cal.Rptr.3d 903 [quoting the language of former section 518].) Section 518’s definition of extortion applies to kidnapping for extortion under section 209(a). ( People v. Kozlowski (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 853, 864, 117 Cal.Rptr.2d 504 ( Kozlowski ); 1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012), Crimes Against the Person, § 302, p. 1139.)
As we discuss in section B., below, section 518 was amended effective January 1, 2018. The former version of section 518 applies because Harper’s criminal conduct all occurred prior to 2018.
A violation of section 209(a) in which "no ... person suffers death or bodily harm," is punishable by "imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." (§ 209(a).)