No. B227606.
[…] (People v. Guinn, supra, 28 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1141-1142.) The statute does not require a mandatory LWOP sentence and vests sentencing courts with the discretion to sentence the defendant to a term of 25 years to life with the possibility of parole. It does not violate the proscription against cruel or unusual punishment. (Id., at pp. 1143-1144.)
Section 190.5, subdivision (b) states: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." (Italics added.)
The trial court, in sentencing appellant, stated it was "concerned throughout the trial about the defendant's age and the age [at] which he committed this horrific crime.