People v. Gathing
[…] See id. (stating that memoranda must be served as provided in Rule 11). Thus, we are perplexed by the State's assertions. In any event, the State filed a memorandum on December 12, 2023, and we allowed the State to amend its memorandum instanter on December 15, 2023, after it purportedly received defendant's memorandum. The State did not offer any argument on the issue of defendant's right to be physically present and instead raised only the forfeiture argument we have rejected above. We now turn to the merits.

¶ 16 Section 110-6(a) of the Code reads in part as follows:

"A hearing at which pretrial release may be revoked must be conducted in person (and not by way of two-way audio-visual communication) unless the accused waives the right to be present physically in court, the court determines that the physical health and safety of any person necessary to the proceedings would be endangered by appearing in court, or the chief judge of the circuit orders use of that system due to operational challenges in conducting the hearing in person. Such operational challenges must be documented and approved by the chief judge of the circuit, and a plan to address the challenges through reasonable efforts must be presented and approved by the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts every 6 months." (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).

The plain text of section 110-6 gives the accused the right to be physically present at a hearing at which pretrial release might be revoked.