People v. Flores
[…] The 1989 felony information in People v. Flores, supra, No. 176641, charged Flores with "attempt to set fire and attempt to burn a structure" as well as committing "an act preliminary thereto and in furtherance thereof" in violation of section 455. Flores pleaded guilty to attempted arson and stated, in writing, this factual basis for his plea: "I admit that there are facts from which a jury could find me guilty of attempted arson."

In People v. Alberts (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 1424 [ 37 Cal.Rptr.2d 401], we held that section 455 was a special statute concerning attempted arson which prevailed over section 664, the general attempt statute. (32 Cal.App.4th at p. 1428.) We reasoned that section 664 expressly applied only "`where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempts. . . .'" (32 Cal.App.4th at p. 1427.) Section 455 punishes "attempts to set fire to or attempts to burn." Also, section 455 prohibits specific conduct while section 664 prohibits general conduct. (32 Cal.App.4th at p. 1428.) "Thus, the general statutes (§§ 664, 451, subd.