rejecting defendant's claim that he has a right to parole review before he completes his entire minimum term of imprisonment
[…] Kansas v. Hendricks, supra (statute also set forth procedures for involuntary civil commitment of persons charged with sexually violent offenses but found incompetent to stand trial and those found not guilty of sexually violent offenses by reason of insanity or mental disease or defect). Here, the Act provides for an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment and parole imposed upon conviction of a sex offense pursuant to criminal proceedings. It is the legislature's prerogative to enact such a statute. See Martinez v. People, 69 P.3d 1029 (Colo. 2003); see also § 18-1.3-1006(1)(b), C.R.S. 2003 (upon completion of minimum period of incarceration, if sex offender is released on parole, "sex offender's sentence to incarceration shall continue and shall not be deemed discharged until such time as the parole board may discharge the sex offender from parole").
Defendant also urges us to consider the standard set forth in Jackson v. Indiana, 406 U.S. 715, 92 S.Ct. 1845, 32 L.Ed.2d 435 (1972).