No. B211281.
[…] Hudson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1011, fn. 3 [ 44 Cal.Rptr.3d 632, 136 P.3d 168].) He asserts that he was not evading Koolman at the time of the unsafe turn into traffic. Copass claims that the trial court's instruction regarding this "invalid theory of law" is reversible error. ( People v. Guiton (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1116, 1129 [ 17 Cal.Rptr.2d 365, 847 P.2d 45] [reversal required where verdict rests upon inadequate legal ground].)
Section 2800.2, subdivision (a) provides: "If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished. . . ." Subdivision (b) of that section defines "willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property" as committing three or more traffic violations that are assigned a traffic violation point pursuant to section 12810.