May 22, 1995
[…] The regulation of the resale of tickets within the State is a legitimate exercise of the State's power to protect the interests of its populace which clearly does not unduly burden interstate commerce.
III
Furthermore, Jason Berger, who is president of The Concert Connection, can also be held personally liable for his actions as an officer of the corporation. In Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 25.01, the Legislature declared that the price charged "for admission to places of entertainment is a matter of public interest * * * subject to * * * supervision * * * for the purpose of safeguarding the public against fraud, extortion, exorbitant rates and similar abuses". In addition, Executive Law § 63 (12), under which this proceeding was commenced, is aimed at protecting consumers from deceptive and misleading practices and, therefore, broadly defines "fraud" to include any act which could be characterized as dishonest or misleading (see, Matter of Allstate