stating the task of imposing fines may not be delegated to the circuit clerk
[…] ¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 9 A. Defendant Did Not Have the Right To Withdraw His Postconviction Petition
¶ 10 Defendant argues, under section 2–1009(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Procedure Code) (735 ILCS 5/2–1009(a) (West 2012)) he had the absolute right to withdraw his postconviction petition. Defendant maintains the language in section 122–5 of the Postconviction Act, stating “[t]he court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition” (emphasis added) (725 ILCS 5/122–5 (West 2012)), does not conflict with section 2–1009(a) in these circumstances. Defendant contends the quoted language from section 122–5 applies only after a trial court finds the petition not frivolous and patently without merit and then dockets the petition under section 122–2.1(b) “for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122–4 through 122–6” (725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(b) (West 2012)). Until that point, defendant urges, section 122–5's limiting language does not apply and, because the trial court had not dismissed or docketed his petition under section 122–2.1(b), he was entitled to voluntarily withdraw his petition under section 2–1009(a).