stating the task of imposing fines may not be delegated to the circuit clerk
[…] ¶ 18 This presents the question of which section applies to defendant's petition. As stated above, defendant believes section 122–2.1(b) of the Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(b) (West 2012)) answers the question. Under section 122–2.1(a), a trial court must rule on a postconviction petition within 90 days on the issue of whether the petition is frivolous or patently without merit. 725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(a)(2) (West 2012). Under section 122–2.1(b), if a court finds the petition not frivolous and patently without merit, the petition is “to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122–4 through 122–6.” 725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(b) (West 2012). Defendant interprets this language to mean sections 122–4 through 122–6, which includes section 122–5's withdrawal language, apply only after a postconviction petition advances to the second stage.