stating the task of imposing fines may not be delegated to the circuit clerk
[…] Andrews, 403 Ill.App.3d at 658, 344 Ill.Dec. 119, 936 N.E.2d at 653. In addition, the State may answer the petition or seek its dismissal. 725 ILCS 5/122–5 (West 2012). The proceedings advance to the third stage if the State answers the postconviction petition or the court denies the State's motion to dismiss. At the third stage, the postconviction petitioner may submit evidence supporting his claim. Andrews, 403 Ill.App.3d at 658–59, 344 Ill.Dec. 119, 936 N.E.2d at 653; 725 ILCS 5/122–6 (West 2012).
¶ 16 Section 122–5 of the Postconviction Act addresses the issue of when a postconviction petition may be withdrawn or modified (725 ILCS 5/122–5 (West 2012)). It states the following:
“Proceedings on petition. Within 30 days after the making of an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 122–2.1, or within such further time as the court may set, the State shall answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed and denied, the State must file an answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order on its own motion or on that of either party. The court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122–5 (West 2012)
¶ 17 Section 2–1009(a) of the Procedure Code and section 122–5 of the Postconviction Act treat withdrawals differently.