stating the task of imposing fines may not be delegated to the circuit clerk
[…] It establishes a three-stage process by which a defendant may attain review of a claim his conviction led to a substantial denial of his constitutional rights. People v. Dopson, 2011 IL App (4th) 100014, ¶ 17, 354 Ill.Dec. 624, 958 N.E.2d 367. In the first stage, a trial court considers whether the postconviction petition is frivolous or patently without merit. People v. Andrews, 403 Ill.App.3d 654, 658–59, 344 Ill.Dec. 119, 936 N.E.2d 648, 652 (2010). Any petition deemed frivolous and patently without merit must be dismissed. 725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(a)(2) (West 2008). If the postconviction petition survives the first-stage review, it is docketed “for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122–4 through 122–6” (725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(b) (West 2012)). At this stage, the second stage, counsel is appointed and the pro se petition may be amended.