stating the task of imposing fines may not be delegated to the circuit clerk
[…] The court concluded defendant's first four allegations of error were forfeited as they could have been raised on direct appeal but were not. The court found the latter two allegations of error were raised on direct appeal and relitigation of those issues was barred by res judicata. The court did not explicitly address defendant's motion to stay.
¶ 7 This appeal followed.
¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 9 A. Defendant Did Not Have the Right To Withdraw His Postconviction Petition
¶ 10 Defendant argues, under section 2–1009(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Procedure Code) (735 ILCS 5/2–1009(a) (West 2012)) he had the absolute right to withdraw his postconviction petition. Defendant maintains the language in section 122–5 of the Postconviction Act, stating “[t]he court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition” (emphasis added) (725 ILCS 5/122–5 (West 2012)), does not conflict with section 2–1009(a) in these circumstances.