concluding that DUI is an element of ADARP, and is, therefore, a lesser included offense of ADARP
[…] Indeed, under § 42-2-206(1)(b)(I)(A), proof that the defendant was driving under the influence of alcohol under § 42-4-1301(1)(a) is an element of the substantive felony count of aggravated DARP. Moreover, defendant's right to testify in his own defense is not implicated by trying these charges together.
Therefore, we decline to consider the merits of the argument.
II.
Defendant contends that, in keeping with the state and federal Due Process Clauses and Colorado law, his conviction for DUI must merge with his conviction for aggravated DARP. We agree that merger is required.
Section 42-2-206(1)(b)(I) provides, in pertinent part:
A person commits the crime of aggravated driving with a revoked license if he or she is found to be an habitual offender and thereafter operates a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in effect and, as a part of the same criminal episode, also commits any of the following offenses:
(A) Driving under the influence, as described in section 42-4-1301(1)(a). . . .
A defendant may be convicted of multiple offenses arising out of a single transaction if he or she has violated more than one statute. Section 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. 2003; Armintrout v. People, 864 P.2d 576 (Colo. 1993); see also People v.