People v. Burns
[…] 118 A.D.2d 864 (N.Y. App. Div. 1986)

Summary

In People v. Burns (118 A.D.2d 864), the trial court replaced a juror with an alternate so that the juror could go on vacation.

Summary of this case from People v. John

Opinion

March 31, 1986

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Queens County (O'Brien, J.).


Judgment affirmed.

The defendant contends that his right to a jury trial was violated when the trial court replaced a juror with an alternate so that the juror could go on vacation. The alleged error has not been preserved for review because the defendant did not object to the substitution (CPL 470.05), but, rather, stated "it is up to the discretion of the judge". Such a decision was within the Trial Judge's broad discretion, under CPL 270.35, to discharge a juror if he was "unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason [was] unavailable for continued service" (see, People v. Pierce, 97 A.D.2d 904, 905). We further note that there is no indication that the defendant was denied a fair trial as a result of the substitution.