In People v Browne, (71 Misc.3d 975 [Sup. Ct. NY Co. 2021]), the court followed the same procedure as the Rodriguez court.
[…] Thereafter the defendant did not return to court until he was arrested and brought back in handcuffs. The Court finds the defendant's knowing failure to return to court gives rise to an inference of willfulness, which was unrebutted by the defendant.
Conclusion.
After conducting a revocation hearing pursuant to CPL § 530.60(2)(c), the Court finds clear and convincing evidence that the defendant "persistently and willfully failed to appear after notice of scheduled appearances in the case before the court" ( CPL 530.60[2][b][i] ). The defendant failed to return to court on September 5, 2017 despite being personally informed of this scheduled appearance in open court. The defendant was arrested and returned to court pursuant to a bench warrant just three days shy of three-a-half years later.