NO. 4-14-0053
[…] A. Well, I've been working with the Champaign Police Department on that and other issues for a number of years in various capacities, both as a prosecutor and as a defense attorney. I am familiar with their tow procedures. And when they seize a vehicle, the driver who is not authorized to drive it, they can tow it. And when they tow it, they can look inside and see and inventory what is in the car. It was pursuant to that inventory search that they looked in the coat and they looked in the glove box and found the things that they found."
But see 625 ILCS 5/4-203(b) (West 2012) ("When a vehicle is abandoned on a highway in an urban district 10 hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction."); People v. Clark, 394 Ill. App. 3d 344, 348 (2009) ("[T]he fact that [the] defendant's car would be left unattended is not a sufficient reason for impoundment unless the car would be illegally parked."); United States v. Duguay, 93 F.3d 346,