NO. 4-14-0053
[…] ¶ 86 3. Cancer and the Loss of Fingers and Toes
¶ 87 According to defendant, the trial court "afforded no real weight to his struggles as a forty-nine-year-old, physically disabled cancer patient who lost most of his fingers and toes in an accident thirty years before the offense and recently learned that his prostate cancer, which had been in remission, apparently spread to his testicles." He cites section 5-5-3.1(a)(12) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(12) (West 2012)), which requires a trial court to consider, as a mitigating factor, that "[t]he imprisonment of the defendant would endanger his or her medical condition."
¶ 88 But we are aware of no evidence that imprisonment actually would endanger defendant's medical condition. See People v.