People v. Bialostok
[…] We hold that unless a warrant is obtained for instruments such as these, which were capable of monitoring conversations, the evidence must be suppressed. In these cases, however, the error was harmless.

"[A] device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line" (CPL 705.00 [1]).

In 1986, CPL 700.05 (1) defined "eavesdropping" as "`wiretapping' or `mechanical overhearing of conversation,' as those terms are defined in section 250.00 of the penal law". "Wiretapping" is defined, in relevant part, as "intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication" (Penal Law § 250.00 [1]).