People v. Bethke
[…] ¶ 21 When a petition for treatment plan review is filed, a hearing must be held within 120 days. 730 ILCS 5/5–2–4(e) (West 2010). If evidence is presented, the burden of proof remains with the defendant and the defendant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the entitlement to certain pass privileges is proper. 730 ILCS 5/5–2–4(e), (g) (West 2010); see also People v. Cross, 289 Ill.App.3d 876, 888–89, 225 Ill.Dec. 660, 684 N.E.2d 135 (1997). Section 5–2–4(b) requires that such privileges be approved by a court order which “may include such conditions on the defendant as the Court may deem appropriate and necessary to reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress in treatment and the safety of the defendant and others.” 730 ILCS 5/5–2–4(b) (West 2010).

¶ 22 On review, we will not reverse a trial court's determination as to whether a defendant met his burden pursuant to section 5–2–4(g) by clear and convincing evidence unless such a determination is against the manifest weight of the evidence. People v.