rejecting claim that a period of hours was not a course of conduct
[…] I would say that anyone who beats a baby to death in the way that this defendant did could be found to be a murderer, even if the assault was immediately followed by tears of remorse.
I conclude that the extraordinary evil of this kind of crime—severe, fatal abuse of a young child—warrants an exception to the rule of Lewie that “the word ‘indifference’ is to be taken literally.” I am fortified in this conclusion by the legislature's recognition in the text of the murder statute that child abuse is in a class by itself. The broader depraved indifference murder statute, Penal Law § 125.25(2), applies to a person who “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life ... recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” But this defendant was prosecuted under Penal Law § 125.25(4), applicable to one who “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, and being eighteen years old or more ... recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical injury or death to another person less than eleven years old” (emphasis added).