rejecting claim that a period of hours was not a course of conduct
[…] Finally, as to suppression of defendant's clothing, the Court determined that there was no error, because defendant and his then attorney had consented to the seizure. Moreover, defendant had not been denied effective assistance of counsel during his questioning by the police.
A Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal. We now affirm.
IV.
A person is guilty of depraved indifference murder of a child, under Penal Law § 125.25(4), when “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, and being eighteen years old or more the defendant recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical injury or death to another person less than eleven years old and thereby causes the death of such person.” Defendant argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to establish circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life or that he recklessly engaged in conduct that created a grave risk of death or serious physical injury to the child.