No. B172385
[…] (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8) (23); see Stats. 1993, ch. 611, §§ 18, 18.5, pp. 3545-3548); People v. Rodriguez (1998) 17 Cal.4th 253, 261 [ 70 Cal.Rptr.2d 334, 949 P.2d 31].) Because a conviction under section 245, subdivision (a)(1) could result from aiding and abetting another in an assault committed with a deadly weapon, or from personally committing an assault by means which were likely to cause great bodily injury, but which did not involve the use of a weapon or actually result in great bodily injury, proof that the defendant suffered a conviction under section 245, subdivision (a)(1) was not itself enough to demonstrate the crime was a serious felony. ( Rodriguez, at pp. 261-262.)
Proposition 21 added subdivision (c)(31) to section 1192.7's list of serious felonies: "assault with a deadly weapon, firearm, machinegun, assault weapon, or semiautomatic firearm or assault on a peace officer or firefighter, in violation of section 245. . . ." A conviction for assault with a deadly weapon under section 245, subdivision (a)(1) now qualifies as a serious felony whether or not the defendant was convicted as a direct perpetrator or as an aider and abettor. ( People v. Luna (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 395, 398 [ 6 Cal.Rptr.3d 539].)