Case No. 14-cv-7581
[…] The Receivers may be able to resolve all pending Claims without Court intervention. If the Receivers wish to pursue consolidation of claims that they are unable to resolve following the close of the Sale, they should file a motion seeking that relief at a later date.
III. Sale Procedures
Finally, the Receivers request that the Court approve the procedures used in the sale of the Hospitality Properties, and waive strict compliance with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. §§ 2001 and 2002. 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a) states:
Property in the possession of a receiver ... appointed by one or more district courts shall be sold at public sale in the district wherein any such receiver was first appointed, at the courthouse of the ... city situated therein in which the greater part of the property in such district is located, or on the premises or some parcel thereof located in such ... city, as such court directs, unless the court orders the sale of the property or one or more parcels thereof in one or more auxiliary districts.28 U.S.C. § 2001(a). 28 U.S.C. § 2002 provides further:
A public sale of realty or interest therein under any order ... of any court of the United States shall not be made without notice published once a week for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper regularly issued and of general circulation in the ... judicial district of the United States wherein the realty is situated.28 U.S.C. § 2002.
If such realty is situated in more than one ... district ..., such notice shall be published in one or more of the ... districts wherein it is situated, as the court directs. The notice shall be substantially in such form and contain such description of the property by reference or otherwise as the court approves. The court may direct that the publication be made in other newspapers.
The Court grants approval of the sale procedures for several reasons. No party objects to these procedures.