Peer v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Target Corp., 2011 WL 5178334, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 14, 2011) (citing Zivoiinovich v. Barner. 525 F.3d 1059, 1067 (11th Cir. 2008)). Additionally, "a landowner owes two duties to a business invitee: (1) to use reasonable care in maintaining the premises in a reasonably safe condition; and (2) to give the invitee warning of concealed perils which are or should be known to the landowner, and which are unknown to the invitee and cannot be discovered by him through the exercise of due care." Id. (citing Emmons v. Baptist Hosp., 478 So. 2d 440, 442 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)).

Florida Statute § 768.0755 governs slip and fall claims based on a transitory object in business establishments and requires a plaintiff to prove that "the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it." FLA. STAT. § 768.0755(1). Constructive notice can be proven through circumstantial evidence such as: (1) "[t]he dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition"; or (2) "[t]he condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable." § 768.0755(1).