PBGS, L.L.C. v. Duplechain
[…] As explained in Triangle Marine, Inc. v. Savoie, 95–2873, p. 3 (La.10/15/96), 681 So.2d 937, 939, this “two-track procedure” provides for both challengesto the “correctness” of a tax assessment and for challenges to the “legality” of the tax levied. The “nature of the challenge” dictates the entity that hears and resolves such disputes. Gisclair v. Louisiana Tax Comm'n, 09–0007, p. 5 (La.6/26/09), 16 So.3d 1132, 1135.

With regard to the correctness challenge, Louisiana Const. art. 7, § 18(E) (emphasis added) provides that:

The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.
Thus, in a correctness challenge, the trial court is granted only appellate jurisdiction.

However, Louisiana Constitution Article 7, § 3(A) (emphasis added) dictates that: “The legislature shall prohibit the issuance of process to restrain the collection of any tax.