PBGS, L.L.C. v. Duplechain
[…] However, Louisiana Constitution Article 7, § 3(A) (emphasis added) dictates that: “The legislature shall prohibit the issuance of process to restrain the collection of any tax. It shall provide a complete and adequate remedy for the prompt recovery of an illegal tax paid by a taxpayer.” Thus, as statutorily provided for, a “legality” challenge may be filed directly in the district court. Triangle Marine, 681 So.2d 937. Moreover, and specifically with regard to suits to recover taxes paid under protest, La.R.S. 47:2134(D) (emphasis added) provides:

The right to sue for recovery of a tax paid under protest as provided in this Section shall afford a legal remedy and right of action in any state or federal court having jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter for a full and complete adjudication of all questions arising in connection with a correctness challenge or the enforcement of the rights respecting the legality of any tax accrued or accruing or the method of enforcement thereof. The right to sue for recovery of a tax paid under protest as provided in this Section shall afford a legal remedy and right of action at law in the state or federal courts where any tax or the collection thereof is claimed to be an unlawful burden upon interstate commerce, or in violation of any act of the Congress of the United States, the Constitution of the United States, or the constitution of the state. The portion of the taxes which is paid by the taxpayer to the collecting officer or officers that is neither in dispute nor the subject of such suit shall not be made subject to the protest.

As stated above, it was the plaintiffs' petition that instituted this matter in the district court in St. Landry Parish. Yet, it is the plaintiffs that now contest the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction to hear the matter that they placed before it.