20 C 7692
[…] Id. The Fee court took a slightly different interpretive approach but arrived at the same conclusion. It found that the plaintiff's interpretation of section 25(c), like Patterson's here, “is unnatural and relies on reading the term ‘financial institution' in isolation from the ‘subject to Title V of the GLBA' language.” Fee, 2022 WL 2791818, at *4.
This court agrees with the reasoning of other courts on this issue. “Financial institution” is the central term of art that establishes the scope of the privacy restrictions imposed by GLBA. See 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information.” (emphasis added)); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1016.3(l)(3)(i) (defining “financial institution”).