20 C 7692
[…] Compare 12 C.F.R. § 1016.3(l)(1) (CFPB's default definition of “financial institution”), with id. § 1016.3(l)(3)(i) (CFPB's definition of “financial institution” for entities subject to FTC's enforcement jurisdiction under 15 U.S.C. § 6805(a)(7)).
Compare 12 C.F.R. § 1016.1(b)(2)(ii) (CFPB) (“Any institution of higher education that complies with the [FERPA] and its implementing regulations and that is also a financial institution described in § 1016.3(l)(3) of this part, shall be deemed to be in compliance with this part if it is in compliance with FERPA.”), with 16 C.F.R. § 313.1(b) (2021) (FTC) (“Any institution of higher education that complies with the [FERPA] and its implementing regulations and that is also a financial institution subject to the requirements of this part, shall be deemed to be in compliance with this part if it is in compliance with FERPA.”).
B. Lewis's “Financial Activities”
The court turns now to the merits of Lewis's argument that it is a “financial institution . . . that is subject to” the GLBA and its rules. It is worth restating in full the CFPB's definition of a “financial institution” under the GLBA: