PATTANAYAK v. KHAN
[…] Summary judgment will not be granted when a more thorough inquiry into the facts is desirable to clarify the application of the law to the circumstances.

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56.

Oliver B. Cannon Sons, Inc. v. Dorr-Oliver, Inc., 312 A.2d 322, 325 (Del.Super.Ct. 1973); see also McCall v. Villa Pizza, Inc., 636 A.2d 912 (Del. 1994).

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

Punitive damages in medical negligence claims are governed by 10 Del.C. § 6855 which provides:

In any action for medical negligence, punitive damages may be awarded only if it is found that the injury complained of was maliciously intended or was the result of wilful or wanton misconduct by the health care provider, and may be awarded only if separately awarded by the trier of fact in a separate finding from any finding of compensatory damages which separate finding shall also state the amounts being awarded for each category of damages. Injuries shall not be considered maliciously intended in instances in which unforeseen damage or injury results from intended medication, manipulation, surgery, treatment or the intended omission thereof, administered or admitted without actual malice or if the intended treatment is applied or omitted by mistake to or for the wrong patient or wrong organ.

10 Del. C. § 6855.

Punitive damages should only be awarded if the injury is inflicted with malicious intent or the product of wilful or wanton misconduct.