Patel v. Jaddou
[…] Id. at 26-28.

“In an APA challenge to federal agency inaction it must be shown that [the agency] ‘failed to take a discrete agency action that it is required to take.'” Scarborough Citizens Protecting Res. v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serv., 674 F.3d 97, 99 (1st Cir. 2012) (quoting Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness All., 542 U.S. 55, 55 (2004) (explaining that APA does not support “broad programmatic attack[s]” on agency policies or programs)). Such discrete agency action must be “demanded by law.” Norton, 542 U.S. at 65.

1. The Language of the Statute

Section 1255 does not contain a discrete command that USCIS adjudicate an AOS application when there are no available visas to be allocated to an applicant. Section 1255(a) requires that an applicant “is eligible to receive an immigrant visa” and “an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.” Section 1255(b) then requires that when an application for adjustment of status is approved, “the Secretary of State shall reduce by one the number of the preference visas authorized to be issued under sections 1152 and 1153 of this title within the class to which the [noncitizen] is chargeable for the fiscal year then current.” Sections 1152 and 1153 establish limits on the number of EB preference visas available in a given fiscal year.

Section 1255(a) states further that a non-citizen's status “may be adjusted by the [Secretary of Homeland Security] in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe [if] . . . an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a).