Patel v. Jaddou
[…] After five years as a lawful permanent resident, a foreign national may apply for naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1427.

Importantly, the date on which the labor certification was filed, or, if no labor certification was required, the date on which Form I-140 was filed, determines the foreign national's priority date for purposes of obtaining an immigrant visa and lawful permanent resident status. USCIS Policy Guide, Vol. 7A, Ch. 6, § C(3); 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(5).

4. Adjustment of Status and Visa Availability

The statute permitting “Adjustment of Status,” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a), provides:

The status of a[] [noncitizen] who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States may be adjusted by the [Secretary of Homeland Security], in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of a[] [noncitizen] lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the [noncitizen] makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the [noncitizen] is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.
(emphasis added). To accept an Adjustment of Status application, USCIS requires a visa number to be “current” or “immediately available” to the applicant at the time of both filing and approval. Patel Am. Compl. ¶ 36 [Doc. No. 46]; USCIS Policy Guide, Vol. 7A, Ch. 4, § B(1).