Patai v. Paton Eng'rs & Constructors (CA) LLC
[…] The Court concludes that there is a genuine issue of material fact whether Paton paid Plaintiffs on a "salary basis." Accordingly, Plaintiffs are not entitled to summary judgment on this issue.

See 29 C.F.R. § 213(a)(1) (stating FLSA overtime regulations are not applicable to "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity.").

See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601 (stating employee meets criteria for the highly compensated employee exemption if: "(1) The employee receives total annual compensation of at least the annualized earnings amount of the 90th percentile of full-time nonhourly workers nationally; and (2) The employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee identified in subpart B, C, or D of this part.")

The parties agree that a common criterion for the two FLSA exemptions that Defendant relies on here is that the purportedly exempt employee must be paid on a "salary basis."