No. CV 85-6879 AWT.
[…] Section 6213(a) provides, subject to some exceptions that do not apply here, that no assessment of a deficiency and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection can be made, begun, or prosecuted until (1) a notice of the deficiency (also called a "90-day letter") has been mailed to the taxpayer, and until the later of (2) the expiration of the time limit for the taxpayer to file a petition with the Tax Court (normally 90 days), or (3) if such a petition has been filed, the time when the decision of the Tax Court has become final. Section 6213(d) permits the taxpayer to waive the restrictions in § 6213(a). IRS Form 870-C is the mechanism for effecting that waiver.
Section 6213(a) provides in pertinent part:
Within 90 days . . . after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the last day), the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. Except as otherwise provided in section 6851 or section 6861 no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, 44 or 45 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer nor until the expiration of such 90-day . . . period, . . . nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court.
Section 6213(d) provides:
The taxpayer shall at any time (whether or not a notice of deficiency has been issued) have the right, by a signed notice in writing filed with the Secretary, to waive the restrictions provided in subsection (a) on the assessment and collection of the whole or any part of the deficiency.
Parsons refused to sign an unconditional waiver of its rights under § 6213(a). The examiner informed Parsons that it could file a conditional waiver by adding the following language to Form 870-C from Internal Revenue Manual § 4576(6)(a)1: