No. CV 85-6879 AWT.
[…] Id. at 1161.
The Service makes a number of other arguments based on analogy to the law of contracts. All of these arguments are inapposite. The conditional Form 870-C Parsons signed was a waiver form; it was not a bilateral contract. See Ventura Consol. Oil Fields, 86 F.2d at 154 (distinguishing between a waiver form and a final closing agreement, which is a bilateral contract). Parsons has demonstrated that it made an overpayment under § 6401, which provides that an overpayment "includes that part of the amount of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto." Here, the IRS collected the deficiency, plus interest, after the July 1, 1975 limitations period expired.