July 30, 1970
[…] We have here a situation where at about the same time or before the prior complaints were dismissed, a new proceeding "to investigate" was commenced against the same owner.
I am of the opinion that the motion should be granted. There is no complaint pending against this owner, yet it is commanded to bring voluminous records for the parcel of property which was the object of the prior hearings as well as any other parcels owned, managed, or over which it had control anywhere in the State for the last four years. Respondent justifies this by quoting paragraph (b) of subdivision 6 of section 295 Exec. of the Executive Law which provides: "Upon its own motion, to test and investigate and to make, sign and file complaints alleging violations of this article and to initiate investigations and studies to carry out the purposes of this article."
Said section plainly allows respondent to test and investigate and to make, sign and file complaints. It may also initiate investigations and studies to carry out the purposes of the article. Accordingly, it may in individual cases file complaints.