Parks Westsac v. Department of Revenue
[…] Omitting history not relevant here, taxpayer prevailed and the real market value was established at $624,070. For the 1997-98 tax year, the assessor set the real market value at $831,320. However, this was not used as the assessed value because the newly enacted Measure 50 (Article 11, section 11 of the Oregon Constitution) established a maximum assessed value for taxpayer's property of $561,663.

ISSUE

Is taxpayer aggrieved by the assessor placing an increased real market value on the assessment records?

ANALYSIS

Taxpayer claims the benefits of ORS 309.115. ORS 309.115(1) provides:

"* * * If the board of property tax appeals or the tax court or other court enters an order correcting the value of a separate assessment of property and there is no further appeal from that order, except as provided under subsection (2) of this section, the value so entered shall be the value entered on the assessment and tax rolls for the five assessment years next following the year for which the