UWYCV136020769S
[…] The subsection limits even this authority, however, by providing that the operator, in passing through traffic lights, must slow down " to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such [emergency] vehicle" and in exceeding normal speed limits, must " not endanger life or property by so doing." Furthermore, § 14-283(d) expressly states that: " [t]he provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of any emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property."
There is a split of authority among Superior Court decisions as to whether the duties to drive safely to § 14-283 are discretionary or ministerial.