UWYCV136020769S
[…] The plaintiffs mainly cite cases holding that the duty is ministerial in the context of General Statutes § 14-283. Although, even if the court finds that the duty is discretionary, the plaintiffs claim that there are genuine issues of material fact regarding the applicability of the identifiable person-imminent harm exception in governmental immunity.
The tort liability of a municipality has been codified in § 52-557n. Section 52-557n(a)(1) provides that " [e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties." Section 52-557n(a)(2)(B) extends, however, the same discretionary act immunity that applies to municipal officials to the municipalities themselves by providing that they will not be liable for damages caused by " negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion