Park Towers Ltd. v. County of Hennepin
[…] For purposes of this clause, "member income" shall mean the income of a member existing at the time the members acquires his or her cooperative membership, and "median income" shall mean the St. Paul-Minneapolis metropolitan area median income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Minn.Stat. § 273.124, subd. 6(d).

Finally, in October 1989, during the first Special Session, the legislature amended subd. 6 to require that the cooperative association "participate materially in the management of the property, including material participation in establishing budgets, setting rent levels, and hiring and supervising a management agent" and that "the limited partnership agreement must provide that the managing general partner have sufficient powers so that it materially participates in the management and control of the limited partnership." Minn.Stat. § 273.124, subd. 6(b) and (e).