CASE NO. 19-21761-CIV-DIMITROULEAS
[…] A Branch fee of $.50 is noted in §Fla. Stat. Ann. § 320.04, a Florida Real-Time Vehicle Information System fee of $.50 is noted in § 320.03(5)(a), a service fee of $2.50 is noted in § 320.04(1)(a), and an Air Pollution Control fee of $1.00 is noted in § 320.03(6). Matera also claims that an EMS fee of $.10 is part of the minimum mandatory tag transfer fee. The EMS fee is articulated in Fla. Stat. § 320.0801 ; Section 320.0801, however, states that the "tax shall be paid to the department or its agent upon the registration or renewal of registration of the vehicle" not upon the transfer of a vehicle.
Defendants also take issue with the timeliness of Matera's report; however, the Court notes that Judge Snow found that Matera's report was timely and denied Defendant's motion to strike Matera's expert report.