CASE NO. 19-21761-CIV-DIMITROULEAS
[…] Defendants also take issue with the timeliness of Matera's report; however, the Court notes that Judge Snow found that Matera's report was timely and denied Defendant's motion to strike Matera's expert report.
The Court agrees with Defendants that the amount of the minimum registration, or tag, fee is a question of interpretation of Florida law. Florida law states that, when the owner replaces a vehicle, the registration license plate cannot be affixed to the new vehicle without filing an application for transfer and paying a transfer fee of $4.50. Fla. Stat. § 320.0609(2)(a). See also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 320.0609(5)(a) ("If the replacement motor vehicle requires the same amount of license tax under s. 320.08 as the original vehicle to be replaced, no additional tax other than the transfer fee of $4.50, accompanied by an application for transfer on a form supplied by the department, is required to transfer or exchange a registration license plate for use on a replacement vehicle for the duration of a current registration period and to issue a new certificate of registration."). Accordingly, the Court finds that the amount of registration transfer fees Plaintiffs are reasonably likely to need to incur under Florida law is $4.50.
Accordingly, the Court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact that Defendants breached the Policy by $79.75.